search
844.934.CARE
  • Show
    Health Library Explorer
    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-Z Listings Contact Us

    Valerian 

    Botanical name(s):

    Valeriana officinalis, Centranthus ruber. Family: Valerianaceae

    Other name(s):

    all-heal, amantilla, carpon's tail, heliotrope, setewale, setwall, vandal root

    General description

    Valerian is a perennial plant. It has pink flowers. It grows in North America and Europe. The medicinal part is made from the fresh underground roots that have a strong smell.

    Valerian root has 2 types of compounds. The both have sedative effects. These compounds include sesquiterpenes (valerenic acid) and iridoids triesters (valepotriates). Valerian may have a sedative effect. It may have a stimulant effect for extreme fatigue. Valerian root may lower blood pressure and relax muscles. But this has not been proven.

    Medically valid uses

    Valerian root has no proven positive effect on any health condition.

    Some studies suggest that valerian may help treat insomnia. But other studies haven’t confirmed this. There isn’t enough evidence to know if valerian is effective for any other health issues. 

    Unsubstantiated claims

    There may be benefits that have not yet been proven through research.

    Valerian may act as a sedative. This calms the nervous system and reduces stress and nervousness. It may be used as a hypnotic. This induces a deep state of sleep. It may act as an anti-spasmodic. This means it reduces muscle spasms or cramps in the muscles. It may be used as a hypotensive agent. This lowers blood pressure. It’s used as a carminative. This is an herbal remedy. It has a lot of volatile oils. It stimulates the digestive system to work well.

    Valerian may be used to reduce tension, anxiety, stress, over-excitability, and hysterical feelings. It’s used to treat insomnia, menstrual pain, intestinal colic, rheumatic pain, and migraine pain.

    Dosing format

    Valerian comes in the form of tea, tinctures, capsules, and liquid extracts. It is sensitive to light. You should store it in a light-resistant container. Keep it in a dark area.

    Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

    Valerian has a very strong smell that many people don’t like. Cats are attracted to valerian because it has a compound similar to catnip.

    Don’t use valerian to treat babies or children younger than 3. Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should talk to their healthcare providers before taking any herbal medicines.

    You shouldn’t use valerian with other sedatives.

    Online Medical Reviewer: Diane Horowitz MD
    Online Medical Reviewer: Raymond Kent Turley BSN MSN RN
    Online Medical Reviewer: Rita Sather RN
    Date Last Reviewed: 3/1/2019
    Contact Our Health Professionals
    Follow Us
    Powered by StayWell
    About StayWell | StayWell Disclaimer